Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Stigmella juglandifoliella - Hodges#0095

leaf mine on Juglans nigra - Stigmella juglandifoliella Black Walnut Leaf Mine ID Request - Stigmella juglandifoliella Black Walnut Leaf Mine ID Request - Stigmella juglandifoliella Black Walnut Leaf Mine ID Request - Stigmella juglandifoliella Lake Crabtree leaf miner on Juglans nigra D1881 2019 1 - Stigmella juglandifoliella Lake Crabtree leaf miner on Juglans nigra D1881 2019 5 - Stigmella juglandifoliella Lake Crabtree leaf miner on Juglans nigra D1881 2019 6 - Stigmella juglandifoliella Leaf mines - Stigmella juglandifoliella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Nepticuloidea (Pygmy Leafmining Moths)
Family Nepticulidae
Genus Stigmella
No Taxon (betulicola group)
Species juglandifoliella (Stigmella juglandifoliella - Hodges#0095)
Hodges Number
0095
Other Common Names
"Pecan Serpentine Leafminer Moth" is based on confusion of this species with Stigmella caryaefoliella.
Range
Recorded from OH, PA, KY.
Print References
Wilkinson, Christopher and M. J. Scoble. 1979. The Nepticulidae (Lepidoptera) of Canada. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada 107:1-129.