Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Bagous

weevil - Bagous nebulosus beetle - Bagous Bagous californicus Bagous obliquus LeConte - Bagous obliquus Bagous buchanani (Tanner) - Bagous buchanani Bagous buchanani (Tanner) - Bagous buchanani Bagous cavifrons LeConte - Bagous cavifrons Small Aquatic? Snout Beetle - Bagous
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Bagoinae
Genus Bagous
Other Common Names
B. lunatoides, Frog’s Bit Weevil; B. hydrillae, Hydrilla Stem Weevil; B. affinis, Hydrilla Tuber Weevil(1)
Explanation of Names
Bagous Germar 1817
Numbers
33 spp. in our area(2)
Range
worldwide(3)
Habitat
semi-aquatic; they hide by day and feed at night not venturing far from the ground(4)
Food
various wetland plants(2)
Works Cited
1.Insects and other arthropods that feed on aquatic and wetland plants
Center T.D., Dray F.A., Jubinsky G.P., Grodowitz M.J. 2002. USDA ARS, Technical Bulletin 1870. 200 pp.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.A world catalogue of families and genera of Curculionoidea (Insecta: Coleoptera)
Alonso-Zarazaga M.A., Lyal C.H.C. 1999. Entomopraxis, Barcelona. 315 pp.
4.Weevils of Kansas - A Manual for Identification
Glenn Arthur Salsbury. 2000. Private/Self.