Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Catocala relicta - White Underwing - Hodges#8803

White Underwing - Catocala relicta - female White Underwing Larva - Catocala relicta Species Catocala relicta - White Underwing - Hodges#8803 - Catocala relicta Catocala relicta Aug moth - Catocala relicta Catocala relicta Erebidae: Catocala relicta - Catocala relicta Erebidae: Catocala relicta - Catocala relicta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species relicta (White Underwing - Hodges#8803)
Hodges Number
8803
Other Common Names
The Relict
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala relicta Walker, [1858] (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6)
Catocala relicta var. phrynia Hy. Edwards, 1880 (7)
Catocala relicta var. bianca Hy. Edwards, 1880 (7)
Catocala elda Behrens, 1887 (199)
Catocala relicta var. clara Beutenmüller, 1903 (8)
Catocala relicta ab. fischeri Meyer, 1952 (9)
Phylogenetic sequence #930795
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "abandoned, relinquished, widowed."
Aberration fischeri named for Emil Fischer (1868-1954), who conducted temperature experiments on lepidoptera producing aberrations. The name is not included in the Gall & Hawks (2010) checklist (6) presumably because it's a experimental lab-reared aberration created under certain temperature and oxygen levels. (9)
Size
Wingspan 67-75 mm. (10)
Identification
Black and white bands on hindwing distinctive. Forewing variable, white to gray. Thoracic area dark, as opposed to Sappho Underwing, which is white there. White Underwing is northern.
Range
Northeastern North America: Newfoundland to Pennsylvania, south to Missouri. In the west: south to central California, Arizona and New Mexico (11)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Lectotype male: Middle Sates [USA]. (12)
Season
Adults are most common from July to October.
Food
Larvae feed on mainly on quaking aspen but also balsam poplar, willow and white birch. (10)
Life Cycle
1)larva 2)adult 3)spend pupal casing
Print References
Barnes, Wm. & J.H. McDunnough, 1918. Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1): p.20; Pl.1, f.9-13; Pl.13, f.14 (larva). (5)
Covell, p. 308, plate 35 #9 (13)
Powell, J.A., and P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, p. 262, plate 45, fig. 6. (11)
Walker, F., 1857. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XIII - Noctuidae. British Museum (Natural History), p.1192. (1)
Works Cited
1.List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XIII - Noctuidae.
Francis Walker. 1857. British Museum (Natural History), p.984-1236.
2.On the North American species of Catocala.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1872. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 4: 1-20.
3.On species of Catocala
A. R. Grote. 1876. The Canadian Entomologist, 8(12): 229-232.
4.The genus Catocala.
George. D. Hulst. 1884. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 7(1): 14-56.
5.Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala.
William Barnes, James Halliday McDunnough. 1918. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1).
6.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera, Erebidae) IV. Nomenclatorial stabilization of the ....
Lawrence Gall, David Hawks. 2010. Zookeys 39: 37-83.
7.Notes upon the genus Catocala, with descriptions of new varieties and species.
Henry Edwards. 1880. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 3(7): 53-62.
8.Notes on some species of Catocala.
William Beutenmüller . 1903. Bulletin of the AMNH, 19(19): 505-510.
9.Eine neue Form der amerikanischen Catocala relicta Walker.
J. Hermann Meyer. 1952. Zeitschrift der Wiener Entomologischen Gesellschaft 37: 7–10.
10.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
11.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
12.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). III.
Gall, Lawrence F. & David C. Hawks. 2002. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. 56(4): 234-264.
13.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
14.North American Moth Photographers Group
15.Bill Oehlke's North American Catocala
16.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems