Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ampulex ferruginea

Cockroach Wasp - Ampulex ferruginea Wasp? - Ampulex ferruginea Wasp? - Ampulex ferruginea Ant? - Ampulex ferruginea Ant? - Ampulex ferruginea Ant, wasp or termite? - Ampulex ferruginea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (traditional Sphecidae))
Family Ampulicidae (Cockroach Wasps)
Genus Ampulex
Species ferruginea (Ampulex ferruginea)
Other Common Names
Ferruginous cockroach wasp or rusty cockroach wasp would be apropos, although neither has published use
Explanation of Names
Ampulex ferruginea Bradley 1934
from the Latin ferrūgineus ('rusty, of the color of rust')
Identification
Readily distinguished from all other Ampulicidae in our area by the rusty-red head and thorax (these regions always black in the other 3 species).
Range
FL & TX(1)
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico
Karl V. Krombein, Paul D. Hurd, Jr., David R. Smith, and B. D. Burks. 1979. Smithsonian Institution Press.