Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Collops quadrimaculatus

Soft-winged Flower Beetle - Collops quadrimaculatus - female Soft-winged Flower Beetle - Collops quadrimaculatus - female Collops sp. -  C. balteatus? - Collops quadrimaculatus Collops quadrimaculatus (Fabricius) - Collops quadrimaculatus - female Melyridae, dorsal - Collops quadrimaculatus - female Melyridae, frontal - Collops quadrimaculatus - female Melyridae, antennae - Collops quadrimaculatus - male Collops quadrimaculatus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea (Bark-gnawing, Checkered and Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Family Melyridae (Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Subfamily Malachiinae
Tribe Malachiini
Subtribe Apalochrina
Genus Collops
Species quadrimaculatus (Collops quadrimaculatus)
Other Common Names
Four-spotted Collops
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Collops quadrimaculatus (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Malachius quadrimaculatus Fabricius 1798
Numbers
45 spp n. of Mex. (1)
Identification
Basal segment of antenna in male thicker and shorter, barely one-half longer than wide; elytra less coarsely punctate; prothorax shining throughout. (2)
C. quadrimaculatus may be known by its very small size, and by its having the head blue or greenish, excepting only the margin of the labrum. The legs are nearly black, but with reddish-brown tibiae in some specimens; the abdomen mottled. - BCA
Range
e US (TX-FL-NH-IA) (3),(BG data)
Season
mostly: Jun-Aug (BG data)
Remarks
very common in the eastern US (2)
See Also
C. histrio differs, according to Erichson, from C. quadrimaculatus in the basal cyaneous spots touching the suture and external margins, and is a little larger on the average. They are evidently very nearly allied to each other. - BCA
Print References
Gorham, H.S. (1880-1886). BCA: Insecta. Coleoptera. Malacodermata 3(2): pg. 114, pg. 315
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.The Malachiidae of north central Mexico (Coleoptera)
Malcolm Yeaman Marshall. 1952. American Museum of Natural History.
3. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.