Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Collops quadrimaculatus

Soft-winged Flower Beetle - Collops quadrimaculatus - female Collops, maybe quadrimaculatus - Collops quadrimaculatus beetle - Collops quadrimaculatus - female Melyridae, frontal - Collops quadrimaculatus - female Collops quadrimaculatus - male Collops quadrimaculatus - male Collops quadrimaculatus - male soft-winged flower beetle Collops? - Collops quadrimaculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea (Bark-gnawing, Checkered and Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Family Melyridae (Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Subfamily Malachiinae
Tribe Malachiini
Subtribe Apalochrina
Genus Collops
Species quadrimaculatus (Collops quadrimaculatus)
Other Common Names
Four-spotted Collops
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Collops quadrimaculatus (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Malachius quadrimaculatus Fabricius 1798
Numbers
45 spp n. of Mex. (1)
Range
e US to AZ (AZ-FL-NH-IA) (2),(BG data)
Season
mostly: Jun-Aug (BG data)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.