Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cimex pilosellus - Bat Bug

parasites on bat - Cimex pilosellus Bat parasite - Cimex pilosellus Bat parasite - Cimex pilosellus Bat parasite - Cimex pilosellus Batbugs? - Cimex pilosellus Bat bug Cimex pilosellus - Cimex pilosellus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Cimicoidea
Family Cimicidae (Bed Bugs)
Subfamily Cimicinae
Genus Cimex
No Taxon (bat bugs)
Species pilosellus (Bat Bug)
Other Common Names
Western Bat Bug(1)
Explanation of Names
Cimex pilosellus (Horváth 1910)
Identification
distinguished from C. lectularius by long setae on the body of the adult and large nymphs; and thorax extends forward on sides of the head(1)
Range
w. NA (AK-SK & w. US)(2)(3)(1)
Habitat
may spread to occupied rooms in houses(1)
Remarks
occasionally feeds on people(4)
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.
3.Alaskan Heteroptera (Hemiptera): New records, associated data, and deletions
Scudder G.G.E., Sikes D.S. 2014. Zootaxa 3852: 373-381.
4.Medical and Veterinary Entomology
Gary Mullen, Lance Durden. 2002. Academic Press.