Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Mymaridae - Fairy Wasps

Gonatocerus - Cosmocomoidea ashmeadi minute Wasp - Mymar lateral - Polynema Starflower mymarid - Anaphes - male Unknown Parasitic Wasp - Gonatocerus Family Mymaridae - female Possibly a Wasp - Mymaridae? - Camptoptera Fairy Wasp - Gonatocerus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Chalcidoidea (Chalcidoid Wasps)
Family Mymaridae (Fairy Wasps)
Other Common Names
Fairyflies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
No generally accepted subfamily classification has been proposed(1)
Numbers
>200 spp. in 32 genera in our area, >1400 spp. in ~100 genera worldwide(2)(1)
Size
0.2-1 mm (among the smallest of insects)(3)
Identification
Fairly characteristic in habitus and do not closely resemble any other chalcidoids. The most easily observable characters are(2):
stalked, narrowly elongate hindwing
long clubbed female antennae (filiform in males)
greatly reduced venation which terminates within the first third of the wing (except in Arescon and Krokella)
no discernible stigmal or postmarginal vein
tarsi may be 4- or 5-segmented
antennal toruli widely separated
vertex surrounded by thickened bands of cuticle and separated from the face by a suture

Key to New World genera(4)
Food
insects egg parasitoids(3)
Internet References
Boln. Asoc. esp. Ent.. Contributions to the Knowledge of the family Mymaridae.
Arthropod Fauna. Order Hymenoptera, family Mymaridae. John T. Huber, Gennaro Viggiani and Ricardo Jesu
"These Insects Are Smaller than a Single Cell...How?!" (SciShow) - delightful six and a half minute video clip loaded with info about this intriguing family.
Works Cited
1.Universal Chalcidoidea Database
2.A handbook of the families of Nearctic Chalcidoidea (Hymenoptera). 2nd Edition
Grissell E.E., Schauff M. E. 1997. Ent. Soc. Wash. 87pp.
3.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
4.Review of the genera of New World Mymaridae (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea)
Carl M. Yoshimoto. 1990. Flora and Fauna Handbook (Book 7), CRC Press.