Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Digitonthophagus gazella - Gazelle Scarab

Scarab - Digitonthophagus gazella Beetle - Digitonthophagus gazella - male Dung Beetle - Digitonthophagus gazella Scarab Beetle - Digitonthophagus gazella - female Gazelle Scarab? - Digitonthophagus gazella - female Beetle - Digitonthophagus gazella Shiny Dung-lover - Digitonthophagus gazella - male Digitonthophagus gazella? - Digitonthophagus gazella
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Scarabaeinae (Dung Beetles)
Tribe Onthophagini
Genus Digitonthophagus
Species gazella (Gazelle Scarab)
Other Common Names
Brown Dung Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Digitonthophagus gazella (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Scarabaeus gazella Fabricius 1787
Syn: Onthophagus gazella (Fabricius)
Size
10-13 mm
Identification
brown elytra often has cloudy markings, male with two short horns.
Distinctive femora:

Range
se US to AZ (AZ-FL-NC-OK) (BG data)
Of Indoafrican origin, intentionally introduced into Texas for dung control in the 1970, and it's now, perhaps, the most widespread dung beetle in tropical and subtropical pastures. (Noriega et al. 2010)
uncommon north of South Carolina (1)
Season
Apr-Oct (BG data)
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on dung.
Pupa: ♂
Print References
Fincher, G.T., T.B. Stewart & J.S. Hunter III. 1983. The 1981 distribution of Onthophagus gazella Fabricius from releases in Texas and Onthophagus taurus Schreber from an unknown release in Florida (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae). The Coleopterists Bulletin, 37: 159-163.
Noriega, J.A., F.G. Horgan, T.H. Larsen & G. Valencia. 2010. Records of an invasive dung beetle species, Digitonthophagus gazella (Fabricius, 1787) (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae), in Peru. Acta Zoológica Mexicana (n.s.) 26(2): 451-456. Full PDF
Mantissa Insectorum p.377 - Fabricius' original description (in Latin)
Works Cited
1.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.