Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Goes

Goes tigrinus - male Beetle 08.10.2009 031 - Goes tigrinus Flat-faced Long-horned Beetle ? - Goes tigrinus TX - Long-Horned Beetle species? - Goes tesselatus Longhorned Beetle - Goes debilis 26Jul2017.BeavLk.HN.coleo1 - Goes March-0BG.J.2011.10 - Goes tigrinus Long-horned - Goes variegatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorn Beetles)
Tribe Monochamini
Genus Goes
Other Common Names
Goes Borers
Explanation of Names
Goes LeConte 1852
Numbers
9 spp. in the New World, all in our area(1); 3 spp. reach Canada(2)
Size
14-35 mm
Range
e. NA north to QC-ON, west to w. TX(3)(1)(2)
Season
typically May-Sep
Life Cycle
Typically twig girdlers or stem borers(4)
Works Cited
1.New World Cerambycidae Catalog
2.Bousquet Y., ed. (1991) Checklist of the beetles of Canada and Alaska
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
4.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.