Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Goes pulcher - Living-hickory Borer

Long-horned Beetle - Goes pulcher Goes Long-horned Beetle - Goes pulcher Goes pulcher (Haldeman) - Goes pulcher Goes pulcher - Living-hickory Borer? - Goes pulcher Long-horned - Goes pulcher Unknown beetle - Goes pulcher Unknown beetle - Goes pulcher Goes pulcher
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorn Beetles)
Tribe Monochamini
Genus Goes
Species pulcher (Living-hickory Borer)
Other Common Names
Hickory Borer -- not recommended, due to potential confusion with Hickory Borer (Megacyllene caryae)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Goes pulcher (Haldeman)
Orig. Comb: Monochamus pulcher Haldeman 1847
Explanation of Names
pulcher (L). 'beautiful' (1)
Numbers
9 spp., all Nearctic
Size
body length 18-27 mm (2)
Identification
Broad banded markings are distinctive.
Range
e. US to c. OK - Map (3)(4), rare along Gulf and s. Atlantic coasts
Habitat
Deciduous forests
Season
mostly: June-August (BG data)
Food
Larvae feed in living Carya (including C. illinoinensis). Ulmus and Quercus are potential hosts. (5)
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid in twig crotches. The larvae feed for 2-4 years.(6)
Remarks
Uncommon (5)
Print References
Haldeman, S.S. 1847. Material towards a history of the Coleoptera Longicornia of the United States. Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., 10: 27-66.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
3.The Cerambycidae of North America, Part VII, No. 1: ...subfamily Lamiinae, tribes Parmenini through Acanthoderini
E.G. Linsley, J. A. Chemsak. 1984. University of California Publications in Entomology 102: 1-258.
4.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
5.Illustrated Key to the Longhorned Woodboring Beetles of the Eastern United States
Steven W. Lingafelter. 2008. Coleopterists Society.
6.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.