Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phyllonorycter hagenii - Hodges#0755

Moth - Phyllonorycter hagenii moth - Phyllonorycter hagenii moth - Phyllonorycter hagenii Moth - Phyllonorycter hagenii moth - Phyllonorycter hagenii moth - Phyllonorycter hagenii Phyllonorycter hagenii Phyllonorycter hagenii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gracillarioidea (Ribbed Cocoon-maker and Leaf Blotch Miner Moths)
Family Gracillariidae (Leaf Blotch Miner Moths)
Subfamily Lithocolletinae
Genus Phyllonorycter
Species hagenii (Phyllonorycter hagenii - Hodges#0755)
Hodges Number
0755
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phyllonorycter hagenii (Frey & Boll, 1873)
Lithocolletis hageni Frey & Boll, 1873 (1)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter hageni (Dyar, 1903)
Phyllonorycter necopinusella (Chambers, 1878)
Phyllonorycter necospinusella (Meyrick, 1912)
Phyllonorycter necospinusella Dyar, 1903
Numbers
There are more than 80 species of the genus Phyllonorycter in America north of Mexico.
Size
Wingspan 7-10 mm.
Identification
Braun (1908) revised description is available online from link in the print references.(1)

Determined by Terry Harrison.
Range
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Adults are most often reported from April to September. (2)
Food
The larval host plant is Quercus spp. including,
Quercus alba (white oak).
Quercus bicolor (Swamp white oak)
Quercus prinus (Chestnut oak)
See Also
There are many of the Phyllonorycter species without photos on Bug Guide or Moth Photographers Group.
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Braun, A.F.,1908. Revision of the North American species of the genus Lithocolletis Hübner. University of Cincinnati.
p.284; pl. 21, fig. 11.(1)
Internet References