Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anarta decepta - Hodges#10259

Anarta decepta Anarta decepta Anarta decepta Anarta decepta Anarta decepta Anarta decepta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Hadenini
Genus Anarta
Species decepta (Anarta decepta - Hodges#10259)
Hodges Number
10259
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anarta decepta (Grote, 1883) (1)
Trichoclea decepta Grote, 1883
synonym: Anarta postica - Hodges #10254
Phylogenetic sequence # 932845
Numbers
There are 15 named Anarta species in America north of Mexico.(2)
Size
Wingspan 28-34 mm.
Identification
The original description as Trichoclea decepta Grote, and the revised description by Hampson (1905) are both available online at the links in the print references below.
-
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (3)
Range
Great Plains and Great Basin area. Texas to California and north to British Columbia and southeastern Saskatchewan. (4), (5), (6)
Season
There are records of adults from February to November. (6)
Food
Larval host is unknown but probably various herbaceous vegetation. (7)
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Grote, A.R. 1883. On Stiria, with new genera and species of Noctuidae. Papilio 3: 30.
Hampson, L. 1905. Catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. 5: 240.