Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mycterophora inexplicata - Hodges#8413

Mycterophora inexplicata  - Mycterophora inexplicata Mycterophora inexplicata Mycterophora inexplicata? - Mycterophora inexplicata NMW2016 - Moth 66 - Mycterophora inexplicata Mycterophora inexplicata - female Mycterophora inexplicata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Boletobiinae
Tribe Boletobiini
Genus Mycterophora
Species inexplicata (Mycterophora inexplicata - Hodges#8413)
Hodges Number
8413
Other Common Names
Pale-edged Snout Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Mycterophora inexplicata (Walker, [1863])
Scotosia inexplicata Walker, 1862 (1)
Mycterophora slossoniae Hulst, 1898 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930674
Explanation of Names
mycter is the Greek word meaning nose.(2)
Numbers
There are five Mycterophora species in America north of Mexico. (3)
Mycterophora inexplicata is the only species of the five that occurs in eastern North America.(1)
Size
Wingspan 22-24 mm.
Identification
The forewing has a yellow costa and the veins interrupt the transverse lines. No discal spots.
Sexes are similar with the males distinguished by the broadly pectinate antennae.
The similar Mycterophora longipalpata does not have the yellow costa, and the lines are not interrupted by the veins. M. longipalpata has dark discal spots on both wings.
Range
All of southern Canada and south to Minnesota and New Hampshire. (4)
Season
Adults fly from June through August. (4)
Food
Larval host and immature stages are unknown. (5)
Remarks
Uncommon to rare. (5)
See Also
Mycterophora longipalpata lacks the yellow costa. (5)
Several Mycterophora species are similar.
This group can be difficult to determine from photos but range can help.
Canadian Biodiversity Information Facility - Mycterophora inexplicata and M. longipalpata comparison photos.
Print References
Franclemont, J G. 1985. A new species of Parascotia with notes on the genera Mycterophora and Parascotia (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: incertae sedis).(1)
Hulst, 1898. The Canadian Entomologist. 30: 120.
Walker, 1862. List of specimens of Lepidopterist insects in the collection of the British Museum. 26: 1722.