Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plebejus podarce - Sierra Blue - Hodges#4384.1

Arctic Blue - Plebejus podarce Sierra Blue - Plebejus podarce Sierra Blue - Plebejus podarce Sierra Blue - Plebejus podarce - male - female Sierra Blue - Plebejus podarce - female Sierra Blue - Plebejus podarce - male Sierra Blue - Plebejus podarce - male Silvery Blues? - Plebejus podarce
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues)
Genus Plebejus
Species podarce (Sierra Blue - Hodges#4384.1)
Hodges Number
4384.1
Other Common Names
Sierra Nevada Blue
Identification
This is a Sierran representative of Plebejus glandon and distinction of the two is difficult if not impossible from photographs alone. P. podarce tends to have more white on the underside.

Species distinction seems dubious, but it is currently being called a full species. Visually, specimens must be identified by location. P. podarce replaces P. glandon cassiope southward from Mono County, but there seems to be no clear division between them.
Range
Sierra Nevada, Trinity Alps, Klamath Mtns. in California.