Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Omorgus howelli

Omorgus howelli (Howden and Vaurie) - Omorgus howelli Omorgus howelli (Howden and Vaurie) - Omorgus howelli Omorgus howelli (Howden and Vaurie) - Omorgus howelli Omorgus howelli (Howden and Vaurie) - Omorgus howelli Omorgus howelli (Howden and Vaurie) - Omorgus howelli
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Trogidae (Hide Beetles)
Genus Omorgus (Hastate Hide Beetles)
Species howelli (Omorgus howelli)
Other Common Names
Caracara Trox (1), Caracara Hide Beetle, Caracara Commensal Scarab (2)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Omorgus howelli (Howden & Vaurie)
Orig. Comb: Trox howelli Howden & Vaurie 1957
Explanation of Names
patronym for Joseph Howell, who was instrumental finding the type specimen(3)
Size
11.5-12.9 mm (3)
Range
sc US, FL (OK-TX-LA, FL, MO) (4)(BG data)(5)(EGRiley, pers. comm., 2012)
Life Cycle
In Florida, known only from the nest of a Crested Caracara (Caracara cheriway)(1); other spmns apparently taken at lights. LA, OK & MO lie beyond the caracara's range.
Remarks
A state threatened species in FL (1 spmn from Osceola Co. known), as is the Crested Caracara (1)(5)
considered by FL to be a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (2)
See Also
Closely related to the widespread O. suberosus and to a lesser degree to O. tytus

O. suberosus (Fabricius)
Det. E. G. Riley, 2010
Works Cited
1.Rare and Endangered Biota of Florida, Volume IV. Invertebrates.
Mark Deyrup and Richard Franz (Eds.). 1994. University Press of Florida, Gainesville. xxx + 798 pp.
2.Florida "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN)
3.Two new species of Trox from Florida (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae)
Vaurie P., Howden H.F. 1957. American Museum novitates 1818: 1-6.
4.An annotated checklist of the Scarabaeoidea of Texas.
Edward G. Riley & Charles S. Wolfe. 2003. Southwestern Entomologist, Supplement. 37 pp.
5. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.