Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coleotechnites starki - Hodges#1831

Coleotechnites starki Coleotechnites starki
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Litini
Genus Coleotechnites
Species starki (Coleotechnites starki - Hodges#1831 )
Hodges Number
1831
Other Common Names
Northern lodgepole needleminer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Coleotechnites starki (Freeman, 1957)
Recurvaria starki Freeman, 1957
Numbers
Coleotechnites includes more than 50 species in America north of Mexico. (1)
Identification
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (2)
Range
Coleotechnites starki is considered a western species but there are records from eastern states on Moth Photographers Group.
Habitat
The species is found in close association with lodgepole pine.
Season
Adults are most common from June to August.
Food
Larval host is Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon (lodgepole pine).
Remarks
There are many publications available online that discuss the status as a forest pest.
See Also
Many Coleotechnites species are similar and can be difficult to determine from photos.
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems