Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Doryodes spadaria - Dull Doryodes Moth - Hodges#8767

Moth ID - Doryodes spadaria brown moth - Doryodes spadaria Moth ID Help - Doryodes spadaria Doryodes grandipennis? - Doryodes spadaria Doryodes sp.? - Doryodes spadaria Doryodes sp? - Doryodes spadaria Doryodes grandipennis - Doryodes spadaria Doryodes spadaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Euclidiini
Genus Doryodes
Species spadaria (Dull Doryodes Moth - Hodges#8767)
Hodges Number
8767
Other Common Names
Long-winged Doryodes Moth (Grandipennis, latin for "great wings", was originally described as a race of the smaller Doryodes bistrialis. Continued application of the common name to the race grandipennis may no longer be appropriate since size cannot be used to separate race grandipennis from the nominate race, spadaria.)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Doryodes spadaria Guenée, [1858] (1)
Themma divisa Walker, 1863
Tunza promptella Walker, 1863
Doryodes spadaria race grandipennis Barnes & McDunnough, 1918 (1)
* phylogenetic sequence #930927
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet grandipennis is Latin meaning "large wing."
Numbers
The taxon, grandipennis, was originally described as a race of spadaria Guenée. It was elevated to species and then later placed back in synonymy in Lafontaine & Sullivan (2015) (1).
Size
"forewing length: ♂ 13–20 mm, most commonly 16–18 mm; ♀ 18–21 mm, most commonly 19 mm" (1)
Range
Eastern Quebec to southern Florida (1)
Habitat
Coastal salt marsh. (2) (3) (1)
See Also
Doryodes bistrialis is smaller with narrower stripe.
Doryodes fusselli - D. spadaria cannot be easily separated from the smaller D. fusselli, a species known only from Dare County south to Brunswick and New Hanover counties in NC as of 2016. D. fusselli is intermediate between D. spadaria and D. bistrialis in size and appearance.(1)
Print References
Barnes & McDunnough, 1918. Contributions to the Natural History of the Lepidoptera of North America. 4(2): 117; pl. 17, figs 1-2.
Guenée A [1858] Uranides et Phalénites. In: Boisduval JBAD de, Guenée A. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Species Général des Lépidoptères. 10: 234.
Walker, F.W. 1863. Crambites & Tortricites. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. 27: 186, 196
Works Cited
1.A revision of the genus Doryodes Guenée, 1857, with descriptions of six new species (Lepidoptera, Erebidae, Catocalinae, Euclid
Lafontaine J.D. & J.B Sullivan. 2015. ZooKeys 527: 3–30.
2.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
3.Assessment of species diversity in the Atlantic Maritime Ecozone
McAlpine D.F., Smith I.M. (eds.). 2010. Canadian Science Publishing (NRC Research Press). 785 pp.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)