Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Phaneropterinae - Phaneropterine Katydids

Thrill-seeking or Jedi Katydid - Microcentrum rhombifolium - female Katydid - Scudderia furcata - female 8008749 - Scudderia - female Fork-tailed Bush Katydid - Scudderia furcata - female What is this beauty? And will it eat all my herbs and veggies?  - Microcentrum rhombifolium - female Scudderia sp.? - Scudderia Amblycorypha ? - Amblycorypha - male Obolopteryx catinata one-day-old nymph - Obolopteryx catinata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Phaneropterinae (Phaneropterine Katydids)
Other Common Names
False Katydids
Explanation of Names
Phaneropterinae Burmeister 1838
Numbers
67 species in 14 genera in our area(1), >2000 spp. in almost 90 genera total(2)
Identification
Tympana on foretibia exposed; forewings shorter than hindwings(1)
Overview of genera:
Amblycorypha - 15 spp., e. & c. U.S.
Arethaea - 14 spp., southern
Brachyinsara - 1 sp., CA
Insara - 6 spp., sw U.S.
Inscudderia - 3 spp., se U.S.
Leptophyes - 1 sp., introduced in ne U.S. & Canada from Europe
Microcentrum - 6 spp., most of U.S. except far north
Montezumina - 1 sp., se U.S.
Obolopteryx - 7 spp., sw U.S.
Phaneroptera - 2 spp. of European origin, introduced on the west coast, ne U.S., and so. FL
---no image--- Phrixa - 1 sp., so. FL
Planipollex - 1 sp., so. TX
Platylyra - 1 sp., CA
Scudderia - 8 spp., widwspread
Stilpnochlora - 1 sp., FL
Turpilia - 1 sp., FL
Turpiliodes - 1 sp., TX, may be spreading
Range
worldwide
Print References
Tinkham E.R. (1948) Faunistic and ecological studies on the Orthoptera of the Big Bend Region of Trans-Pecos Texas with especial reference to the orthopteran zones and faunae of Midwestern North America. Am Midl Nat 40: 521-663.
Internet References