Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anthanassa frisia - Cuban Crescent - Hodges#4478

Cuban Crescent - Anthanassa frisia Cuban Crescent - Phyciodes frisia - Anthanassa frisia Cuban Crescent - Anthanassa frisia - male - female Cuban Crescent - Anthanassa frisia Cuban Crescent - Anthanassa frisia Cuban Crescent - Anthanassa frisia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Melitaeini
Genus Anthanassa (Crescents)
Species frisia (Cuban Crescent - Hodges#4478)
Hodges Number
4478
Other Common Names
Black Crescent
Salpicada
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phyciodes frisia
placement in genus Anthanassa follows classification at All-Leps and Opler & Warren
Size
Wingspan 32-45 mm
Range
South Florida, neotropics
Habitat
Fields, early successional woodlands
Season
All year in tropics, 3 or more broods
Food
Larvae feed on Shrimpflower (Beloperone guttata) and other members of Acanthus family.
Adults take nectar.
Life Cycle
Eggs are pale green and laid in clusters of 25-80 on underside of young leaves of host plant. Larvae are gray with tiny yellow dots.
Print References
Brock, pp. 182-183 (1)
Scott, species #236, account: p. 315, adult: color plate 2, genitalia: fig. 71 (2)
Internet References
species account including pinned adult images and US distribution map (nearctica.com)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.