Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Arugisa latiorella - Watson's Arugisa - Hodges#8510

Moth - Arugisa latiorella Watson's Arugisa - Hodges #8510 - Arugisa latiorella Unknown species - Arugisa latiorella Hodges #8510 - Arugisa latiorella   - Arugisa latiorella Hodges #8510 - Watson's Arugisa Moth - Arugisa latiorella Watson's Arugisa #8510, Arugisa latiorella - Arugisa latiorella Watson's Arugisa - Hodges #8510 - Arugisa latiorella Hodges #8510 - Watson's Arugisa Moth - Arugisa latiorella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Scolecocampinae
Genus Arugisa
Species latiorella (Watson's Arugisa - Hodges#8510)
Hodges Number
8510
Other Common Names
Common Arugisa
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Arugisa latiorella (Walker, 1863)
Acrobasis latiorella Walker, 1863 (1)
syn. Arugisa watsoni
Phylogenetic sequence # 930635 (2)
Size
Wingspan 18-22 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult: FW darker, brownish color ● labial palps are more slender, projecting forward almost horizontally ● PM line is more continuous, with less noticeable black dots along its length ● less dark shading inside subterminal line than Arugisa lutea
Range
Florida to Texas, north to Kansas and Maryland. (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9)
Season
Heppner (2003) reports adults from January to November. (10)
Food
Larvae feed on living and dead Poa pratensis L. (bluegrass). (11), (9), (12)
Remarks
Arugisa latiorella (Walker, 1863) is now the valid name for the less common, brown-colored species, formerly known as A. Watsoni.
See Also
Print References
Walker, 1863. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum, 27: 29.