Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Enaemia subfervens - Hodges#2407

Tropical Burnet Moth - Enaemia subfervens Lactura species, possibly - Enaemia subfervens 2407  - Enaemia subfervens Lactura - Enaemia subfervens  Lactura basistriga - Enaemia subfervens Hidden Beauty - Enaemia subfervens  Hodges #2407 (Lactura subfervens) - Enaemia subfervens Caterpillar on Sideroxylon lanuginosum - Enaemia subfervens
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Lacturidae (Tropical Burnet Moths)
Genus Enaemia
Species subfervens (Enaemia subfervens - Hodges#2407)
Hodges Number
2407
Other Common Names
Speckled Enaemia (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Enaemia subfervens (Walker, 1854)
Eustixis subfervens (Walker 1854)
Mieza subfervens Walker, 1854
Enaemia psammitis Zeller, 1872 (2)
Mieza rhodocentra Meyrick, 1913 (2)
Enaemia subfervens sapeloensis (Matson & Wagner, 2019)
Explanation of Names
Enaemia subfervens (Walker, 1854), n. comb. in Heppner (2019), was formerly in the genus Lactura and includes as synonyms Enaemia psammitis Zeller, 1872 and 2408 Enaemia rhodocentra (Meyrick, 1913) and includes as a subspecies Enaemia subfervens sapeloensis (Matson & Wagner, 2019) in Matson et al. (2019), ZooKeys, 846: 90.
Identification
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (3)

Extremely variable. Ann Hendrickson per Matson/Wagner publication.

Det. A. Hendrickson, 2018
Range
Kansas to Louisiana and southern Texas. (4),(5)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
mostly Feb-May (MPG)
Food
Bumelia (Sideroxylon lanuginosum, Sapotaceae). Prefers new growth.
Remarks
Paraphrasing by Ann Hendrickson:
The recent publication by Matson and Wagner referenced below states that L. subfervens is the most common and wide-ranging species in the United States. My understanding is that if the forewings are sprinkled with red scales, they are L. subfervens.
They also discuss how difficult the Genus has been for many years and that many images of the Genus have been misidentified for years.
Both L. basistriga and the newly identified L. rubritegula have very limited ranges and have pearly white wings with distinct red markings.
L. basistriga is confined to deep South Texas and the newly identified L. rubritegula is found principally in limestone areas in the vicinity San Antonio, Texas, westward through
the southern Hill Country - however they consider the range to still be in flux as the species my have been heretofore neglected.
Print References
Busck, A. 1906. Tineid moths from southern Texas, with descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 30: 721. (6)
Heppner, J.B., 2019. Reassessment of Old World Lactura and validity of Enaemia for New World species (Lepidoptera: Zygaenoidea: Lacturidae). Lepidoptera Novae, 11(1-2): 7-14.
Matson T. & D.L. Wagner, 2017. A New Cryptic Lactura from Texas (Lepidoptera, Zygaenoidea, Lacturidae). ZooKeys, 711: 141–150.
Walker, F. 1854. Lepidoptera-Heterocera 2: 528.
Works Cited
1.iNaturalist
2.Revision of the North American Lactura (Lepidoptera, Zygaenoidea, Lacturidae)
Matson, T.A., D.L. Wagner, S.E. Miller. 2019. ZooKeys, 846: 75–116.
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
4.Arkansas Lepidoptera Survey
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.Tineid moths from southern Texas, with descriptions of new species
August Busck. 1906. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 30: 721-736.