Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Lactura subfervens - Hodges#2407

Lactura ID ?? - Lactura subfervens Tropical Burnet Moth - Lactura subfervens 2407  - Lactura subfervens Lactura - Lactura subfervens Lactura subfervens Lactura  - Lactura subfervens moth - Lactura subfervens Unknown moth - Lactura subfervens
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Lacturidae (Tropical Burnet Moths)
Genus Lactura
Species subfervens (Lactura subfervens - Hodges#2407)
Hodges Number
2407
Other Common Names
Speckled Lactura (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lactura subfervens (Walker, 1854)
Eustixis subfervens (Walker 1854)
Mieza subfervens Walker, 1854
Enaemia psammitis Zeller, 1872 (2)
Mieza rhodocentra Meyrick, 1913 (2)
Formerly placed in the family Yponomeutidae, Lactura was designated as the type-genus for the new family Lacturidae by Heppner in 1995. (3)
Identification
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (4)

Extremely variable. Ann Hendrickson per Matson/Wagner publication.

Det. A. Hendrickson, 2018
Range
Kansas to Louisiana and southern Texas. (5),(6)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
mostly Feb-May (MPG)
Food
Bumelia (Sideroxylon lanuginosum, Sapotaceae). Prefers new growth.
Remarks
Paraphrasing by Ann Hendrickson:
The recent publication by Matson and Wagner referenced below states that L. subfervens is the most common and wide-ranging species in the United States. My understanding is that if the forewings are sprinkled with red scales, they are L. subfervens.
They also discuss how difficult the Genus has been for many years and that many images of the Genus have been misidentified for years.
Both L. basistriga and the newly identified L. rubritegula have very limited ranges and have pearly white wings with distinct red markings.
L. basistriga is confined to deep South Texas and the newly identified L. rubritegula is found principally in limestone areas in the vicinity San Antonio, Texas, westward through
the southern Hill Country - however they consider the range to still be in flux as the species my have been heretofore neglected.
Print References
Busck, A. 1906. Tineid moths from southern Texas, with descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 30: 721. (7)
Walker, F. 1854. Lepidoptera-Heterocera 2: 528.
Matson T. & D.L. Wagner, 2017. A New Cryptic Lactura from Texas (Lepidoptera, Zygaenoidea, Lacturidae). ZooKeys, 711: 141–150.
Works Cited
1.iNaturalist
2.Revision of the North American Lactura (Lepidoptera, Zygaenoidea, Lacturidae)
Matson, T.A., D.L. Wagner, S.E. Miller. 2019. ZooKeys, 846: 75–116.
3. Lacturidae, new family (Lepidoptera: Zygaenoidea)
J. B. Heppner. 1995. Tropical Lepidoptera 6(2): 146-148.
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
5.Arkansas Lepidoptera Survey
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.Tineid moths from southern Texas, with descriptions of new species
August Busck. 1906. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 30: 721-736.