Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anarta crotchii - Hodges#10233

Anarta crotchii - Hodges #10233 - Anarta crotchii Anarta crotchii Anarta crotchii Anarta crotchii Anarta crotchii Anarta crotchii Noctuidae: Anarta crotchii - Anarta crotchii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Hadenini
Genus Anarta
Species crotchii (Anarta crotchii - Hodges#10233)
Hodges Number
10233
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anarta crotchii (Grote, 1880) (1), (2)
Discestra crotchii (Grote, 1880)
Mamestra crotchii Grote, 1880
Synonyms
Anarta chunka Hodges #10235
Hadula crotchi (Grote, 1880)
Phylogenetic sequence # 932838 (2)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) included 19 species of the genus Anarta in America north of Mexico. (2)
Size
Powell & Opler (2009) listed the forewing length as 14-17 mm. (3)
Identification
The original description as Mamestra crotchii Grote, and a revised description are available in the print references below.
Anarta crotchii and Anarta fusculenta require examination of genitalia to distinguish. (4)
Range
British Columbia to Saskatchewan, south to California, Utah and Colorado. (3)
Season
Adults are reported from April to August. (4), (3)
Food
The host plant is unknown.
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Grote, A.R. 1880. Descriptions of new Noctuidae. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society. 3: 29.
Powell, J. A., and P. A. Opler 2009. [i]Moths of Western North America[i/]. University of California Press,. pl. 55.22; p. 303.(3)