Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Heliothis

No species page, Flax bollworm, 3:55pm - Heliothis ononis - female Heliothis belladonna 11072  Darker-spotted Straw Moth - Heliothis phloxiphaga,  - Heliothis phloxiphaga Darker-spotted Straw Moth - Heliothis phloxiphaga Heliothis australis Heliothis  - Heliothis phloxiphaga Heliothis phloxiphaga Heliothis phloxiphaga ? - Heliothis phloxiphaga
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Heliothis
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Heliothis Ochsenheimer, 1816
synonyms
Chloridea Duncan & [Westwood], 1841
Timora Walker, 1856
Masalia Moore, 1881
Disocnemis Grote, 1883
Neocleptria Hampson, 1903
Aspila Guenée, 1842 (preocc. Stephens, 1834)
Explanation of Names
Generic epithet Heliothis is Greek meaning "scorched by the sun." (1)
Numbers
Heliothis has 10 species in America north of Mexico. (2)
Remarks
Some are serious agricultural pests.
Print References
(3)
Hardwick, D.F. (1994) A review of the phloxiphaga group of the genus Heliothis (Noctuidae: Heliothentinae) with description of a new species. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 48: 106-110. (Full Text)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.A revision and cladistic analysis of the Heliothis virescens species-group (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) with a ...
Robert W. Poole, Charles Mitter, Milton Huettel. 1993. Mississippi Agriculture & Forestry Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 185: 1-51.