Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Aeshna - Mosaic Darners

Dragonfly - Aeshna Paddle-Tailed Darner, Aeshna Palmata. - Aeshna palmata - male Lake Darner (heteromorph) - Aeshna eremita - female Darner 908-1 - Aeshna verticalis Canada Darner? - Aeshna darner species - Aeshna sitchensis - male Aeshna umbrosa? - Aeshna umbrosa - male Aeshna tuberculifera - Black Tipped Darner  (male ?) - Aeshna palmata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Aeshnidae (Darners)
Genus Aeshna (Mosaic Darners)
Other Common Names
Blue Darners
Numbers
fifteen species listed at The Odonata of North America
Print References
Dunkle, pp. 45-59, plates 4-6 (1)