Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Megarhyssa atrata - Black Giant Ichneumonid Wasp

Giant Ichneumon found on diseased silver maple tree, SE Pennsylvania, July 31, 2005 - Megarhyssa atrata - female Two Giant Ichneumon - Megarhyssa atrata - female Bug in Iowa - Megarhyssa atrata What is this - Megarhyssa atrata ichneumon wasp - Megarhyssa atrata - female What type of bug is this? some type of wasp? - Megarhyssa atrata unknown wasp - Megarhyssa atrata - female Megarhyssa atrata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Ichneumonoidea (Braconid and Ichneumonid Wasps)
Family Ichneumonidae (Ichneumonid Wasps)
Subfamily Rhyssinae
Genus Megarhyssa (Giant Ichneumonid Wasps)
Species atrata (Black Giant Ichneumonid Wasp)
Other Common Names
La Rhysse noirâtre
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Megarhyssa atrata (Fabricius, 1781)
=Megarhyssa atrata lineata Porter, 1957(1)(2)
=Megarhyssa atrata atrata (Fabricius, 1781)
Orig. Comb.: Ichneumon atratus Fabricius, 1781
Explanation of Names
Megarhyssa atrata (Fabricius, 1781)
atrata = from the Latin ātrāta ('clothed in black as for mourning')
Size
Female: body is 38 mm, ovipositor 130 mm, antennae 24 mm.
Male: 35 mm (body), antennae 13 mm
Identification
Females of M. atrata are very distinctive with a dark black body and yellow head.(2) No other species is easily confused.


Males are fairly similar to other males of this genus. They may be identified by their clear wings, yellow-lined mesoscutum, and dark or black-and-yellow hind femora. They may, though not always, have a darker abdomen. (See Internet references.)
Range
Eastern North America: widespread, reported from Quebec, Michigan, Ohio, Carolinas, Florida.
Habitat
Forests, esp. deciduous forests.
Season
May-July (North Carolina)
Food
Adults may not feed.
Life Cycle
Parasitoids of wood-boring insects. From Florida, hosts are listed as: Siricid (woodwasp) larvae (including Tremex, Eriotremex?) in dead deciduous trees.
See Also
Other Megarhyssa
Print References
Brimley, p. 410 (3)
Internet References
North Carolina State University Entomology lists all four species for that state, with number pinned in collection: atrata (32), greeni (16), macrurus (79), nortoni (8).
Insects of Quebec page on M. atrata--shows male and female
Species Insectorum, p.436    Fabricius' original description of the species (in Latin)
Works Cited
1.Carlson R.W. () Ichneumonidae catalog
2.Key to the species of Megarhyssa (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Rhyssinae) in America, north of Mexico
Victoria Pook, Michael Sharkey, David Wahl. 2016. Deutsche Entomologische Zeitschrift 63(1): 137-148.
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.