Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hoplocampa testudinea - European Apple Sawfly

flower visitor - Hoplocampa testudinea - female flower visitor - Hoplocampa testudinea - female Procreating European Apple Sawflies - Hoplocampa testudinea - male - female Procreating European Apple Sawflies - Hoplocampa testudinea - male - female European Apple Sawfly - Hoplocampa testudinea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Nematinae
Tribe Nematini
Genus Hoplocampa
Species testudinea (European Apple Sawfly)
Other Common Names
EAS; Apple Sawfly (in Europe)
Explanation of Names
Hoplocampa testudinea (Klug)
Size
adult up to 8 mm
Range
native to, and widespread across Europe, adventive in NA, now across ne. US (to VA) and adjacent Canada (NS-ON)
Food
Larvae feed in developing fruits of apples and possibly other fruits(1)
Remarks
earliest NA record: NY 1939(2)
Internet References