Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tenebroides bimaculatus

Tenebroides bimaculatus Teneb - Tenebroides bimaculatus Tenebroides bimaculatus Black beetle with two light spots - Tenebroides bimaculatus Black beetle with two light spots - Tenebroides bimaculatus Tenebroides bimaculatus Pennsylvania Beetle for ID - Tenebroides bimaculatus Tenebroides bimaculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea (Bark-gnawing, Checkered and Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Family Trogossitidae (Bark-gnawing Beetles)
Subfamily Trogossitinae
Genus Tenebroides
Species bimaculatus (Tenebroides bimaculatus)
Other Common Names
Two-spotted Trogossidid
Explanation of Names
Tenebroides bimaculatus Melsheimer 1844
Size
3.2-5.4 mm(1)
Range
e. US (NH*-FL to WI-MO-TX)(1) (*BG data)
Works Cited
1.A revision of the Trogossitidae of America north of Mexico (Coleoptera: Cleroidea)
J.R. Barron. 1971. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada, 75: 1-143.