Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Antiblemma concinnula - Hodges#8579

Hodges #8579 - Antiblemma concinnula - Antiblemma concinnula Noctuoid Moth - Antiblemma concinnula Antiblemma concinnula - Hodges #8579 - Antiblemma concinnula Antiblemma concinnula Hodges #8579 - Antiblemma concinnula Hodges #8579 - Antiblemma concinnula Brown Moth - Antiblemma concinnula Antiblemma concinnula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Eulepidotinae
Genus Antiblemma
Species concinnula (Antiblemma concinnula - Hodges#8579)
Hodges Number
8579
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Antiblemma concinnula (Walker, 1865)
Phylogenetic sequence #931095
Synonyms:
Antiblemma priscilla (Möschler)
Antiblemma distacta (Hampson)
Size
WS ≈ 18–20 mm
Range
Moth Photographers Group – distribution & flight-period chart