Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euchloe hyantis - California Marble - Hodges#4203

Desert Marble - Euchloe hyantis Desert Marble - Euchloe hyantis Desert Marble - Euchloe hyantis Euchloe hyantis lotta? - Euchloe hyantis Desert Marble - Euchloe hyantis Euchloe lotta - Euchloe hyantis - female Euchloe lotta - Euchloe hyantis - male Euchloe lotta - Euchloe hyantis - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Pierinae (Whites)
Tribe Anthocharidini (Marbles and Orangetips)
Genus Euchloe (Marbles)
Species hyantis (California Marble - Hodges#4203)
Hodges Number
4203
Other Common Names
Pearly Marble
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Includes here California Marble, Euchloe hyantis hyantis and Desert Marble, Euchloe hyantis lotta--see comments here.