Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phenacoccus aceris - Apple Mealybug

Fuzzy nymph on arrowwood, Viburnum dentatum - Phenacoccus aceris Fuzzynymph on arrowwood - Phenacoccus aceris Fuzzynymph on arrowwood, Viburnum dentatum - Phenacoccus aceris Fuzzynymph on arrowwood, Viburnum dentatum - Phenacoccus aceris - female Fuzzy nymph on arrowwood, Viburnum dentatum - Phenacoccus aceris On arrowwood (Viburnum dentatum) - Phenacoccus aceris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Pseudococcidae (Mealybugs)
Genus Phenacoccus
Species aceris (Apple Mealybug)
Other Common Names
Polyphagous Tree Mealybug
Explanation of Names
Phenacoccus aceris (Signoret)
Identification
have three circuli --Ian Stocks's comment
Range
Cosmopolitan, thought to be European in origin(1); in NA, e. Canada (NS-ON), BC(2) & adjacent US(3)
Food
wide range of hosts, primarily Rosaceae but also common on maple & basswood(3)
Remarks
Probably introduced into North America (ME) before 1910 on nursery stock(1)
vector of little cherry virus
Internet References
Fact sheet (Beers 2007)(1)
Works Cited
1.Beers E.H., Brunner J.F., eds. (2013) Orchard pest management online
2.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.
3.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.