Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dryas iulia - Julia Heliconian - Hodges#4416

Julia - Dryas iulia - male Dryas julia - Dryas iulia - male Julia - Dryas iulia Julia - Dryas iulia Unknown Butterfly - Dryas iulia - female Julia (Dryas julia) caterpillar third instar - Dryas iulia Julia (Dryas julia) caterpillar fourth instar - Dryas iulia Dryas iulia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Heliconiinae (Heliconians and Fritillaries)
Tribe Heliconiini (Longwings or Heliconians)
Genus Dryas
Species iulia (Julia Heliconian - Hodges#4416)
Hodges Number
4416
Other Common Names
Julia Longwing
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: P[apilio]. N[ymphalis]. P[halerata]. Iulia Fabricius 1775
Often erroneously corrected to "julia" (i and j are often interchangeable in Latin, but changing the original spelling isn't allowed in this case).
Numbers
monotypic genus with numerous named subspecies
Size
avg wingspan 85 mm
Identification
Adult: dorsal male bright orange with two black spots on each forewing; female orange with black stripes on each forewing; ventral surface pale orange/brown with smudge marks; no white spots as in Gulf Fritillary
Range
s. TX, s. FL, strays to NM (1) and OK (3) / Cuba / Mex. to Argentina - Map - MPG
Habitat
subtropical woodlands and adjacent open or disturbed areas with nectar sources
Season
all year with multiple broods in s. FL, less common in summer is s. TX - MPG
Food
passionflower (Passiflora spp.)
Life Cycle
Females oviposit on new growth passionflowers, and larvae eat the leaves. Larvae follow process of multiple instar stages, to pupae, to adult butterflies.
Remarks
Adults are not pollen feeders like the closely related Zebra Longwing. Thus they are palatable to predators, and have an adult lifespan of several weeks, as opposed to the Zebra Longwing, which lives up to six months. Flight is faster and more direct than Zebra Longwing. Feeds in a "trapline", visiting a series of chosen nectaring sites.
See Also
Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae) wings have dorsal and ventral white spots, lacking in Julia
Print References
(1) (2) (3)
Internet References
Systema Entomologiae, p.509-510, no. 281    Fabricius' original description of the species (in Latin)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of the East Coast : An Observer's Guide
Rick Cech, Guy Tudor. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
3.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.