Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Strymon istapa - Mallow Scrub Hairstreak - Hodges#4345

hairstreak? - Strymon istapa hairstreak? - Strymon istapa Which Lycaenid is this? - Strymon istapa - female Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak - Strymon istapa - male Strymon istapa ? - Strymon istapa Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak - Strymon istapa Mallow Scrub Hairstreak - Strymon istapa Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak - Strymon istapa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Eumaeini
Genus Strymon
Species istapa (Mallow Scrub Hairstreak - Hodges#4345)
Hodges Number
4345
Other Common Names
Columella Hairstreak
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Strymon columella modesta
Explanation of Names
Strymon istapa (Reakirt, [1867])
Identification
Underwing gray with 2 black spots near base of HW, prominent postmedian band, and short tails. Male has a dark patch on dorsal side of each FW. Florida individuals more boldly marked than ones in Texas. Compare with Disguised Hairstreak (S. limenia).
Range
mostly s. FL & TX / Mex. to Argentina - Map (MPG, BOA)
Habitat
Weedy openings and edges of scrub forests.
Season
March to November, but mainly August to October, with 3 to 4 broods.
Food
Larva feeds on mallows.
Remarks
After the Gray Hairstreak, this is the most common of the Scrub-Hairstreaks.
Split from the Caribean race (S. columella modesta) in 1998.
Print References
(1) (2) (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The West : A Field Guide to the Butterflies of Western North America (Butterflies and Others Thr
Jeffrey Glassberg. 2001. Oxford University Press.
2.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
3.Butterflies of the East Coast : An Observer's Guide
Rick Cech, Guy Tudor. 2005. Princeton University Press.