Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hedya chionosema - White-spotted Hedya - Hodges#2863

White-spotted Hedya - Hedya chionosema tiny moth with white spot - Hedya chionosema White-spotted Hedya - Hedya chionosema White-spotted Hedya - Hedya chionosema 3013190 moth - Hedya chionosema tortricid - Hedya chionosema Hedya chionosema - White-spotted Hedya - Hodges#2863 - Hedya chionosema Hedya chionosema - White-spotted Hedya - Hodges#2863 - Hedya chionosema
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Olethreutini
Genus Hedya
Species chionosema (White-spotted Hedya - Hodges#2863)
Hodges Number
2863
Other Common Names
Twin-spotted Budworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hedya chionosema (Zeller, 1875)
Penthina chionosema Zeller, 1875
Penthina ? chionosema Zeller, 1875 (1)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Greek chion meaning "snow" for the "snow-white costal triangle [schneeweisser Costalfieck]" of the forewing. (1)
Size
Wingspan 14-18 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - forewing medium brownish-gray to bronzy, crossed by three dark brown partial bands; large white semicircular patch along distal half of costa but not reaching apex; raised tuft of dark scales protrudes from top of thorax near base of wings; head and face color varies from brown to yellowish-orange.
Range
Quebec to Florida, west to Texas, north to Michigan and Ontario.
Food
In North America larvae feed on buds and leaves of: (3)
apple (Malus)
pear (Pyrus)
hawthorn (Crataegus)
northern red oak (Quercus rubra)
mountain ash (Sorbus)
Print References
Zeller, P.C., 1875. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren. Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien, 25: 265. (1)
Works Cited
1.Beiträge zur Kenntniss der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren, vol. 3.
Phillip Christoph Zeller. 1875. Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien, 25: 207-360.
2.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamilies Laspeyresiinae and Olethreutinae
Carl Heinrich. 1926. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 132: 1-216.
3.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database