Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euxoa tessellata - Tessellate Dart - Hodges#10805

Caterpillar ID Please - Euxoa tessellata Caterpillar 02 - Euxoa tessellata An Euxoa sp. - Euxoa tessellata Tessellate Dart  - Euxoa tessellata Noctuidae: Euxoa tessellata - Euxoa tessellata Noctuidae: Euxoa septentrionalis? - Euxoa tessellata Tessellate Dart - Euxoa tessellata Arizona Moth for ID  - Euxoa tessellata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Euxoa
No Taxon (Subgenus Euxoa)
No Taxon (tessellata group)
Species tessellata (Tessellate Dart - Hodges#10805)
Hodges Number
10805
Other Common Names
Striped Cutworm (larva)
Explanation of Names
tessellate means "laid out in a mosaic pattern of small square blocks"; perhaps refers to the alternating dark-and-light pattern of the orbicular and reniform spots and adjacent areas
Size
wingspan 30-38 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing medium to dark grayish-brown, often with reddish or purplish tint; orbicular and reniform spots prominent, pale gray or yellowish; black triangular patch proximal to orbicular spot, and black rectangular patch between orbicular and reniform spots; claviform spot usually absent; AM line double, indistinct; black basal dash usually present; small tuft of scales at base of costa yellow in male, white in female; subterminal line pale, faint, broken; terminal area slightly darker gray; hindwing dirty white to light brown with dark veins, costa, and outer margin
Range
the most widespread species of Euxoa in North America: Newfoundland to Alaska, south in the west to California(1), Arizona, New Mexico, south in the east to Florida(2) (apparently absent from Texas and adjacent eastern states)
Habitat
agricultural fields, gardens, orhards, shrubby areas
Season
adults fly from June to September
Food
larvae feed on tobacco, various garden crops, and leaves of apple, cherry, pear
See Also
several other species of Euxoa are similar but lack one or more of the features listed under Identification above
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D., 1987. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 87; pl. 4.17-28. (3)