Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Myochrous denticollis

Myochrous denticollis (Say) - Myochrous denticollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Eumolpinae
Tribe Eumolpini
No Taxon (Section Iphimeites)
Genus Myochrous
Species denticollis (Myochrous denticollis)
Other Common Names
southern corn leaf beetle - SCLB
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Myochrous denticollis (Say)
Orig. Comb: Colaspis denticollis Say 1824
Explanation of Names
denticollis (L). 'toothed-collar' (1)
Numbers
13 spp n. of Mex. (2)
Range
e NA (TX-FL-QC-SD) / Mex. (3)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as adults beneath soil and plant debris and in clumps of some species of weeds.
Adults emerge early spring to feed on young weed hosts such as cocklebur, smartweed, and crabgrass as well as early-planted corn.
The resulting larvae feed on corn roots.
Adults begin emerging from the soil in mid-July, feed briefly then begin to seek overwintering sites. (Steffey 2002)
Print References
Blake, D.H. 1950. A revision of the beetles of the genus Myochrous. Proceedings of the United States National Museum, 101(3271): 1-64, pls. 8.
Kelly, E.O.G. 1915. The southern corn leaf-beetle. Bulletin of the U.S. Department of Agriculture, No. 221: 1-11.
Internet References
Southern Corn Leaf Beetle - Kevin Steffey, 2002
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.