Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lasioglossum pectoraloides - Grassland Sweat Bee

Bee - Lasioglossum pectoraloides - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Shortface Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Halictini
Genus Lasioglossum
No Taxon (Subgenus Hemihalictus sensu lato)
Species pectoraloides (Grassland Sweat Bee)
Other Common Names
Shiny-breasted Sweat Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Halictus pectoraloides Cockerell, 1895; Halictus pectoraloides var. beatulus Cockerell, 1918; Halictus (Evylaeus) grindeliae Cockerell, 1934; Evylaeus pectoraloides (Cockerell, 1895); Lasioglossum (Evylaeus) pectoraloides (Cockerell, 1895); Lasioglossum (Dialictus) pectoraloides (Cockerell, 1895)
Explanation of Names
Lasioglossum pectoraloides (Cockerell, 1895)
Range
California to North Dakota to Texas.
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Internet References