Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euphilotes glaucon - Glaucon Blue - Hodges#4366.1

Glaucon Blue - Euphilotes glaucon Mt. Hood Square-spotted Blue - Euphilotes glaucon Blue - Euphilotes glaucon Lycanidae 6.19.09 01 - Euphilotes glaucon - female Euphilotes glaucon Euphilotes glaucon Euphilotes glaucon
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues)
Genus Euphilotes
Species glaucon (Glaucon Blue - Hodges#4366.1)
Hodges Number
4366.1
Other Common Names
Intermediate Dotted-Blue
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euphilotes intermedia, which is now considered a subspecies of this species