Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Psychodinae - Moth Flies

Thing - Clogmia albipunctata Moth Fly - Clogmia albipunctata Moth Fly Moth Fly - Paramormia Is this tiny creature a moth? - Clogmia albipunctata Psychodidae - Psychoda moth fly - Paramormia corniculata Tiny fly, inside house in winter - Clogmia albipunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Psychodomorpha
Family Psychodidae (Moth Flies and Sand Flies)
Subfamily Psychodinae (Moth Flies)
Other Common Names
Drain Flies, Sewage Flies, Filth Flies
Numbers
~2,000 spp. in >120 genera total(1)
Size
1.5‒4 mm(2)
Range
worldwide
Habitat
Adults often found around sewage installations, in washrooms/bathrooms, and come to light; larvae live in organic sludge inside drains and sewage pipes; pupae on the same organic film where the larvae live
Food
Larvae feed on algae, fungi and bacteria in sewage and organic sludge; adults feed in polluted water and on flower nectar
Life Cycle
Indoors, females lay irregular masses of 30‒200 eggs in the organic gelatinous film lining drains in bathtubs/showers; eggs hatch within 32‒48 hrs at ambient temperatures ~20ºC; larvae pupate 9‒15 days later; pupa stage lasts 20‒40 hrs; adults live ~2 weeks
Remarks
Larvae play an important role in purifying sewage in industrial sewage treatment plants. Adults are weak fliers, covering only a few feet at a time in short erratic flights; can be blown considerable distances by wind.
See Also
Trichomyiinae, e.g. Quatiella or Trichomyia spp., may look similar