Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington


Species Euchromius ocellea - Belted Grass-veneer - Hodges#5454

moth species - Euchromius ocellea Euchromius californicalis? - Euchromius ocellea Moth - Euchromius ocellea Euchromius occelleus - Euchromius ocellea Moth - ? - Euchromius ocellea with sparklers - Euchromius ocellea Euchromius ocelleus - Euchromius ocellea Euchromius ocelleus? - Euchromius ocellea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini
Genus Euchromius
Species ocellea (Belted Grass-veneer - Hodges#5454)
Hodges Number
Other Common Names
Necklace Veneer (Europe)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euchromius ocelleus (Haworth, 1811)
Palparia ocellea Haworth, 1811;
Eromene texana Robinson, 1870
Euchromius ocellea misspelling
Wingspan 16-27 mm. Larva 18 to 20 mm long.
Head: Head and short nose cone brownish-yellow.
Antenna: Brownish
Thorax: Brownish-yellow.
Forewing: Dark brownish-yellow with brown speckles (irrorate). Two golden transverse slightly wavy bands cross the middle of the wing. Between these bands is a stripe of shiny silvery scales. Two more narrow golden bands slant across upper wing tip, with some slivery scales between. Wing tip outer margin top half has golden border with silvery scales; lower half has wide silvery band enclosing 8 black spots which are somewhat joined at outside edge.
Hindwing: Shiny white, may have yellowish border; fringe white.
Legs: Yellowish-white, feet slightly darker. Short spurs.
Abdomen: Brownish-yellow in male. Female darker with yellowish-white tuft of hair at abdomen tip.

Larva: Head and thorax shield reddish-yellow with some brown streaks. Segments dirty white with fairly large, round reddish-yellow spots (pinacula). Nine breathing holes (spiracles) - 7 on segments 1 to 7, slightly oval, bordered in black; two others (on prothorax and segment 8) are larger. Anal plate rounded, faint brownish streaks. 4 prolegs on segments 3 to 6, crochets in complete ring.
Georgia and Florida to California(1); in the west, occurs north to Oregon, Washington and North Dakota. (2), (3); Wisconsin and Kentucky
Also occurs throughout much of the Old World (Europe, Africa).
Corn fields.
July to October in north. All season in south.
Larvae feed on corn roots. Previous reports of feeding on grain products and dried vegetation are erroneous per Hahn Capps in proceedings of U.S. National Museum, 1967.
Holotype as Palparia ocellea male Haworth, 1811. Locality: London England. In British National History Museum.
Holotype as Eromene texana Hubner, 1870. Locality: Texas. April 25th. (G. W. Belfrage Collection) No other information.
Perhaps introduced from Europe, where it was first described (England). On the other hand, if it feeds on corn it may have been introduced with corn, long ago (it also feeds on corn in England).
See Also
In E. californicalis, the forewing bands are placed at a slightly different angle to the costa than in E. ocelleus, and the terminal line dots are bordered proximally by a wide white strip, whereas E. ocelleus has a narrow white strip bordering the terminal line dots.
Print References
Capps, H.W., 1966. Review of New World moths of genus Euchromius Guenee with descriptions of two new species (Lepidoptera: Crambidae). Proceedings of The United States National Museum, 119(3551): 1-9. (5)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, p. 183; plate 24, fig. 28. (6)
Internet References
Annals of the Lyceum Natural History of New York, 1870, Vol. 9, pg. 155 by Hubner.
Proceedings of the United States National Museum, 1967, Vol. 119, #3551, pp. 3 to 4 by Hahn Capps.