Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Stegasta capitella - Teaweed Moth - Hodges#2209.1

Stegasta bosqueela - Stegasta capitella Stegasta - Stegasta capitella Stegasta bosqueela - Stegasta capitella Stegasta bosqueela - Stegasta capitella Stegasta bosqueela - Stegasta capitella Stegasta capitella (Teaweed Moth - Hodges#2209.1) - Stegasta capitella Florida Moth - Stegasta capitella Teaweed Moth - Stegasta capitella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Gelechiini
Genus Stegasta
Species capitella (Teaweed Moth - Hodges#2209.1)
Hodges Number
2209.1
Other Common Names
peanut budworm moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Stegasta capitella (Fabricius, 1794)
Alucita capitella Fabricius, 1794
Numbers
There are two species of the genus Stegasta in America north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Size
Forewing length about 4 mm.
Identification
The head and thorax of the adult is white. The very similar Stegasta bosquella has only the front of the head white with the rest of the head and thorax dark brown/blackish.
Range
TX, FL / W. Indies - Map (BG data)(2)(Heppner 2003)
Habitat
Stegasta capitella occurs in areas where peanuts are grown.
Season
Heppner (2003) reported February to August, October, December in Florida. (3)
Food
The larval host is peanut.
Heppner (2003) listed Sida spinosa L. (prickly fanpetals). (3)
See Also
Stegasta bosquella


Some Ethmia species have similar black and white markings.
Print References
Fabricius, 1794. Ent. Syst. 3(2): 330.
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
4.Butterflies of North America