Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cosmopepla lintneriana - Twice-stabbed Stink Bug

twice-stabbed stink bug - Cosmopepla lintneriana Twice-stabbed Stink Bug nymph - Cosmopepla Lintneriana  - Cosmopepla lintneriana stink bugs - Cosmopepla lintneriana - male - female Twice-stabbed Stink Bug - Cosmopepla lintneriana mating stink bugs - Cosmopepla lintneriana - male - female Twice-stabbed Stink Bug - Cosmopepla lintneriana Insect ID - Cosmopepla lintneriana Pentatomidae, Twice-stabbed Stink Bug - Cosmopepla lintneriana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Carpocorini
Genus Cosmopepla
Species lintneriana (Twice-stabbed Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
Wee Harlequin Bug, Two-spotted Stink Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
many of the records for this species are under its synonyms, Cosmopepla bimaculata or C. carnifex (Fabricius 1798)(1)
Explanation of Names
Cosmopepla lintneriana (Kirkaldy 1909)
Size
4.7‒6.5 mm(2)
Range
transcontinental, Canada to Mexico (NT‒BC‒NF to CA‒TX‒GA)(1)
Food
polyphagous(3)
Life Cycle
Females lay eggs in clusters on host plants and guard them. Overwinters as adults under leaf litter.
Remarks
Adults may be seen crawling on leaf litter in early spring soon after snowmelt on sunny days
Print References
McDonald F.J.D. (1968) The life history of Cosmopepla bimaculata (Thomas) (Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) in Alberta. Quaest. Entomol. 4: 35‒38.
Works Cited
1.A distributional synopsis of the Pentatomidae (Heteroptera) north of Mexico, including new state and provincial records
Rider, D.A. and Swanson, D.R. 2021. Zootaxa, 5015(1), 1–69.
2.Revision of Cosmopepla Stål (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae)
McDonald F.J.D. 1986. J. N.Y. Ent. Soc. 94: 1–15.
3.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.