Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cosmopepla lintneriana - Twice-stabbed Stink Bug

Pentatomidae, Cosmopepla lintneriana, emerging - Cosmopepla lintneriana tan stink bug nymph? - Cosmopepla lintneriana Twice stabbed Stink Bug  - Cosmopepla lintneriana Twice-Stabbed Stink Bug - Cosmopepla lintneriana name unknown - Cosmopepla lintneriana Hemiptera - Cosmopepla lintneriana - male - female bug - Cosmopepla lintneriana Cosmopepla lintneriana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Carpocorini
Genus Cosmopepla
Species lintneriana (Twice-stabbed Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
Wee Harlequin Bug, Two-spotted Stink Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cosmopepla bimaculata (Thomas)(1)
Explanation of Names
Cosmopepla lintneriana (Kirkaldy 1909)
Size
4.7-6.5 mm(2)
Range
e NA to BC; Mexico(3)(4)
Food
polyphagous(3); most common stink bug on common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca) in Bowling Green, OH(5)
Life Cycle
Females lay eggs in clusters on host plants and guard them. Overwinters as adults under leaf litter.
Remarks
Adults may be seen crawling among leaf litter soon after snowmelt on warm sunny days in early spring
Print References
Esselbaugh C.O. (1948) Notes on the bionomics of some midwestern Pentatomidae. Entomol. Amer. 28: 1-73.
Furth D.G. (1974) The stink bugs of Ohio (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae). Bull. Ohio Biol. Survey 5(1): 1-60.
McDonald F.J.D. (1968) The life history of Cosmopepla bimaculata (Thomas) (Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) in Alberta. Quaest. Entomol. 4: 35-38.
Works Cited
1.Rider D. (2006-2013) Pentatomoidea home page
2.Revision of Cosmopepla Stål (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae)
McDonald F.J.D. 1986. J. N.Y. Ent. Soc. 94: 1–15.
3.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
4.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
5.Survey of Hemiptera collected on common milkweed, Asclepias syriaca, at one site in Ohio.
Dailey, P.J., R.C. Graves, and J.L. Herring. 1978. Entomological News 89(7&8): 157-162.