Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Stiretrus anchorago - Anchor Stink Bug

Predatory Stinkbug - Stiretrus anchorago What genus and species? - Stiretrus anchorago What genus and species? - Stiretrus anchorago Orange and black stinkbug - Stiretrus anchorago Stiretrus anchorago - Anchor Stink Bug - Stiretrus anchorago Ladybug dressed for Halloween??? - Stiretrus anchorago  Anchor Stink Bug - Stiretrus anchorago Iridescent Bug - Stiretrus anchorago
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Asopinae (Predatory Stink Bugs)
Genus Stiretrus
Species anchorago (Anchor Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
Anchor Bug, ASB
Explanation of Names
Stiretrus anchorago (Fabricius 1775)
anchorago refers to the anchor-like dorsal pattern
Size
7-9 mm(1)
Identification
Both markings and color are highly variable, but distinguishable from other predatory pentatomids by the large U-shaped scutellum, which almost reaches to the tip of the abdomen (2)

Nymphs:

profemora with strong tooth (unlike in Zicrona)
Range
e. US, s. ON, NB (TX-FL-NB-KS) to Panama - Map (3)(2)(4)(5)
Habitat
on a wide variety of herbaceous plants(1)(2)
Season
mostly Apr-Oct (slightly longer in Gulf states) (BG data), with peak abundance in the August(6)
Food
feeds on beetle larvae and caterpillars, incl. many pest spp. (notably Mexican Bean Beetle and Japanese Beetle)(1)(2)
One of the most frequently encountered predators of the bordered patch (Chlosyne lacinia). Most often attacking third and fourth instar larvae, these bugs would sometimes almost completely destroy a brood.(7)
apparently a frequent predator of monarch larvae, at least along the eastern seaboard, most the following records from FL to ME:

adults and nymphs also preys on Labidomera clivicollis larvae, in this case on Cynanchum racemosum var. unifarium:
Life Cycle
see(8)(9)
Eggs typically take seven days to hatch; nymphal phase (5 instars) takes 25-35 days(1), appears to overwinter as adults(2)
nymphs and adults are active predators primarily of beetle larvae and caterpillars:


parasitized by tachinid fly Cylindromyia fumipennis(2)
See Also
Zicrona americana Thomas 1992
- Range: sw US
Internet References
Featured Creatures (Richman & Mead 2001)(1)
Works Cited
1.University of Florida: Featured Creatures
2.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
3.Pentatomidae (Heteroptera) of Honduras: a checklist with description of a new ochlerine genus
Arismendi N., Thomas D.B. 2003. Insecta Mundi 17: 219-236.
4.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
5.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
6.iNaturalist
7.The biology and laboratory culture of Chlosyne lacinia Geyer (Nymphalidae).
Drummond, III, B.A., G.L. Bush and T.C. Emmel. 1970. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 24(2): 135-142.
8.Biology of a predaceous stink bug, Stiretrus anchorago, (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae).
Waddill, V., M. Shepard. 1974. Florida Entomologist 57(3): 249-253.
9.Comparative life cycles of four species of predatory stink bugs.
Richman DB, Whitcomb WH. 1978. Florida Entomologist 61(3): 113-119.