Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Stiretrus anchorago - Anchor Stink Bug

Predatory Stinkbug - Stiretrus anchorago Anchor Stink Bug - Stiretrus anchorago Goldenrod beetle - Stiretrus anchorago Orange and black stinkbug - Stiretrus anchorago Pentatomid: Stiretrus anchorago? - Stiretrus anchorago Stiretrus anchorago (Fabricius) - Stiretrus anchorago Stiretrus anchorago Harlequin like bug. ??? - Stiretrus anchorago
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Asopinae (Predatory Stink Bugs)
Genus Stiretrus
Species anchorago (Anchor Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
Anchor Bug, ASB
Explanation of Names
Stiretrus anchorago (Fabricius 1775)
anchorago refers to the anchor-like dorsal pattern
Size
7-9 mm(1)
Identification
Both markings and color are highly variable, but distinguishable from other predatory pentatomids by the large U-shaped scutellum, which almost reaches to the tip of the abdomen (2)

Nymphs:

profemora with strong tooth (unlike in Zicrona)
Range
e. US (ME-FL to IA-NM) to Panama(3)(2)(4)(BG data)
Habitat
on a wide variety of herbaceous plants(1)(2)
Season
mostly Apr-Oct (slightly longer in Gulf states) (BG data), appears to be bivoltine(2), with a greater abundance in the fall(5)
Food
feeds on the larvae of beetles, butterflies, and moths, incl. many pest spp. (notably Mexican Bean Beetle and Japanese Beetle)(1)(2)
One of the most frequently encountered predators of the bordered patch (Chlosyne lacinia). Most often attacking third and fourth instar larvae, these bugs would sometimes almost completely destroy a brood.(6)
apparently a frequent predator of monarch larvae, at least in the se US, the following records from FL-VA, & e TX:
Life Cycle
see(7)(8)
Eggs typically take seven days to hatch; nymphal phase (5 instars) takes 25-35 days(1), appears to overwinter as adults(2)
nymphs and adults are active larval/nymph predators:


parasitized by tachinid fly Cylindromyia fumipennis(2)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Richman & Mead 2001)(1)
Works Cited
1.University of Florida: Featured Creatures
2.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
3.Pentatomidae (Heteroptera) of Honduras: a checklist with description of a new ochlerine genus
Arismendi N., Thomas D.B. 2003. Insecta Mundi 17: 219-236.
4.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
5.iNaturalist
6.The biology and laboratory culture of Chlosyne lacinia Geyer (Nymphalidae).
Drummond, III, B.A., G.L. Bush and T.C. Emmel. 1970. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 24(2): 135-142.
7.Biology of a predaceous stink bug, Stiretrus anchorago, (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae).
Waddill, V., M. Shepard. 1974. Florida Entomologist 57(3): 249-253.
8.Comparative life cycles of four species of predatory stink bugs.
Richman DB, Whitcomb WH. 1978. Florida Entomologist 61(3): 113-119.