Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dermestes lardarius - Larder Beetle

Dermestes lardarius Brown Beetle - Dermestes lardarius Larder Beetle - Dermestes lardarius Dermestes lardarius Larder Beetle life cycle - Dermestes lardarius Larder beetle? - Dermestes lardarius Dermestes lardarius Larder Beetle - Dermestes lardarius
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Genus Dermestes
No Taxon (subgenus Dermestes)
Species lardarius (Larder Beetle)
Other Common Names
Bacon Beetle
Explanation of Names
Dermestes lardarius Linnaeus 1758
Size
5-8 mm
Identification

det. v belov, 2011
Range
Cosmopolitan, synanthropic, introduced to NA, occurs mostly n. of the Mason-Dixon Line - Map (1)
Habitat
Typically near stored foodstuffs, etc.
Season
All year
Food
Adults and larvae found on carrion and in bird and wasp nests; pests of stored animal products such as pet foods, dried meats, and hides; preys on egg masses of gypsy moth Lymntria dispar(2)
Life Cycle
takes 40-50 days
Internet References
Dermestidae.com - Andreas Herrmann
Works Cited
1.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
2.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.