Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sthenopis purpurascens - Four-spotted Ghost Moth - Hodges#0019

Four-spotted Ghost Moth - Sthenopis purpurascens Alberta moth - Sthenopis purpurascens - female Hepialidae - Ghost Moths 0019   - Sthenopis purpurascens - female Hepialidae: Sthenopis purpurascens - Sthenopis purpurascens - female Four Spotted Ghost Moth (Sthenopis purpurascens)  - Sthenopis purpurascens - female Hepialidae: Sthenopis purpurascens - Sthenopis purpurascens - female Large Orange Moth with eggs - Sthenopis purpurascens - female moth - Sthenopis purpurascens
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Hepialoidea (Ghost Moths)
Family Hepialidae (Ghost Moths)
Genus Sthenopis
Species purpurascens (Four-spotted Ghost Moth - Hodges#0019)
Hodges Number
0019
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sthenopis purpurascens (Packard, 1863)
Gorgopis purpurascens Packard, 1863
Synonym:
Sthenopis quadriguttatus (Grote, 1864)
Size
Wingspan 66-100 mm.
Food
The larvae bore into the roots of poplars, willows or alder.
Print References
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler, Moths of Western North America, Pl. 13.1f; p. 36.(1)