Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Sthenopis purpurascens - Four-spotted Ghost Moth - Hodges#0019

Moth  - Sthenopis purpurascens unknown moth from northern Ontario - Sthenopis purpurascens unknown moth from northern Ontario - Sthenopis purpurascens Moth - Sthenopis purpurascens - female Hepialidae: Sthenopis purpurascens - Sthenopis purpurascens - female Four Spotted Ghost Moth - Sthenopis purpurascens Four-spotted Ghost Moth (Sthenopis purpurascens) 0019 - Sthenopis purpurascens - female moth - Sthenopis purpurascens
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Hepialoidea (Ghost Moths)
Family Hepialidae (Ghost Moths)
Genus Sthenopis
Species purpurascens (Four-spotted Ghost Moth - Hodges#0019)
Hodges Number
0019
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sthenopis purpurascens (Packard, 1863)
Gorgopis purpurascens Packard, 1863
Synonym:
Sthenopis quadriguttatus (Grote, 1864)
Size
Wingspan 66-100 mm.
Food
The larvae bore into the roots of poplars, willows or alder.
Print References
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler, Moths of Western North America, Pl. 13.1f; p. 36.(1)