Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anartia fatima - Banded Peacock - Hodges#4445

Banded Peacock - Anartia fatima Banded Peacock - Anartia fatima Banded Peacock - Anartia fatima
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Victorinini
Genus Anartia (Peacocks)
Species fatima (Banded Peacock - Hodges#4445)
Hodges Number
4445
Other Common Names
Princesa Roja
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anartia fatima (Fabricius, 1793)
Size
Wing span: 2 3/8 - 2 5/8 inches (6 - 7 cm).
Identification
Upperside is brown. Forewing has cream or white median and submarginal bands. Hindwing has a cream or white submarginal band and a broken red median band.
Range
Panama north through Central America to Mexico. Wanders and occasionally colonizes to central and South Texas.
Habitat
Subtropical open and disturbed areas such as fields, weedy places, orchards, and second growth.
Season
Throughout the year in South Texas.
Food
Caterpillar hosts: Ruellia in South Texas, other Acanthaceae southward.

Adult food: Flower nectar.
Life Cycle
Males patrol for receptive females. Eggs are laid on the sepals and bracts of flower clusters.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map and links.
butterfliesofamerica.com species pages with complete information.